• 2017 Award Winners

    We want to take the time to congratulate all of our Award Winners for the 2017 season.
    Here are all of this years award winners:

  • Trophies, scholarship, awards based on nominations and votes

    Bordeau Sport Horses Horsemanship Trophy

    Recognizes outstanding horsemanship.
    Nominated and voted on by the membership

    Lauren Fetner

    Carolyn VanCise Trophy

    Recognizes an outstanding TEAM support person
    Nominated and voted on by the membership  

    Amanda Jarrell  

    Challenger Trophy

    Awarded to the horse and rider with the highest combined age

    Not awarded, no nominees this year

    Marie-Claire Dresch Exceptional Volunteer Trophy

    Recognize an above-and-beyond volunteer
    Nominated and voted on by the TEAM Board        

    Chris Rudisill

    Mr. Sandman Trophy

    Recognizes outstanding sportsmanship
    Nominated and voted on by the membership

    Sarah Todd

    Presidential Trophy

    Selected by the President to honor an exceptional contribution to the improvement of eventing

    Amy Riske

    Sporting Chance Trophy

    Awarded to owner of a horse that contributes to the advancement of multiple riders
    Nominated and voted on by the membership

    High Octane, owned by Carrie Mulks Fisher

    Trot the Runway Award – Cross Country (Ribbon/sash/gift)

    Olivia Greene

    Trot the Runway Award – Formal (Ribbon/sash/gift)

    Ansley Haan       

    Rudisill Scholarship (voted by the TEAM Board)

    Meghan Vorce

    TEAM Year End Awards 2017 – Calculated from points

    Lowest Overall Event Penalty Score (Plaque sponsored by Misty Meadows) – awarded to the rider from any division with the lowest overall penalty score

    Lauren Tucker on Lopster at Novice level at Honey Run Team Challenge, with a final score of 24.0 (finished on dressage score)

    Shanco Sporthorse Trophy for High Point OTTB Trophy - awarded to the OTTB with the most points

    Redemption Song, ridden by Jordan Riske at Novice & Training levels, 24 points

    Castleberry Trophy - overall high point junior rider (can include multiple horses and multiple levels)

    TIE:   Jordan Riske on Amazingly Lucky at Prelim, Roxy at Prelim, and Redemption Song at Novice and Training, total of 35 points

    AND:  Cierra Daratony on Ain’t Misbehaving at Novice and Rio de Janeiro at Training & Prelim for a total of 35 points

    Tie broken on lowest overall score:  Jordan Riske with 26.7 on Lucky at Prelim

    Bob Hutton Trophy - overall high point senior amateur (can include multiple horses and multiple levels)

    Mindy Kutzner-Shannon on Tristan at Training and Free Spirit CR at Novice and Training for a total of 32 poin

    Mulks Eventing High Point Professional Trophy - overall high point professional (can include multiple horses and multiple levels)

    Brittany Weber on Lucky Sevens Trademark at Training and Zamara at Novice or a total of 31 points

    Equijenn High Point Starter Junior Trophy - High point junior rider with the most points in their first season at Starter level

    Maura O’Connor on Royal Tailspin, 22 points

    Cedar Ridge Welcome to beginner Novice Junior Trophy – High point 1st year Junior BN rider/horse combination with most points in first season of competition

    Campbell Jones on Sophie, 15 points

    Misty Meadows Welcome to Novice Junior Trophy - High point 1st year Junior rider with the most points in their first season at Novice Level (Sponsored by Misty Meadows)

    Hannah Fountain on Winston’s Lucky Cup, 15 points

    Cedar Ridge Welcome to Training Junior Trophy - High point 1st year Junior rider with the most points in their first season at Training Level (Sponsored by Cedar Ridge)

    Slater Boos on Ebony II, 13 points

                      
    Welcome to Eventing Trophy (Sponsored by Linda Cooper) = Senior amateur rider with the most points in their 1st season at beginner novice

    Paula Kotowski on You’re My Boy Blue, 18 points                  

    Watership Downs Welcome to Novice Senior Trophy - High point 1st year Novice  = awarded to the senior amateur rider with the most points in their first season at novice (Sponsored by Watership Downs)

    Charlyn Reitsma on Classic Cadence, 2 points                               

    Diane Hoppenstedt Trophy (Trophy) = Senior rider with the most points in their first season at Training level

    NONE – no one who earned points at this level was competing for their first year at this level

    Ann Keppler Award – Juniorr or Senior rider with the most points in 1st year at prelim

    Cierra Daratony on Rio de Janeiro, 4 points

    Hunters Run Farm Derby Trophy (Trophy) Lowest Overall Derby Score by an Amateur TEAM member at any TEAM Derby, Sponsored by Hunters Run

    Kiersten Miller on Never Say Never, 25.7 at Training level at the Cobblestone September Derby

    Dream Big Darling Upper Level Achievement Trophy in Memory of Philippa Humphreys – Awarded to the TEAM Member with the highest level achievement

    -      Carrie Mulks Fisher

    -      3rd at Intermediate at Champagne Run on Zara

    -      Also 2 CIC* at Richland on Zara & Riddle Master

     

    DERBY RIDER AWARDS – JUNIOR RIDERS

    Junior Rider, Starter Division

    Champion                     Emerson Jones on Sophie & Just Belle, 7 points     

    Reserve champion       Kaila McCormack on Early Artifacts, 6 points

     

    Junior Rider, Beginner Novice Division

    Champion                     Amelia Burgess on Charisma, 10 points

    Reserve champion       Katie MacInnes on Murphy, 8 points

     

    Junior Rider, Novice Division

    Champion                     Hannah Fountain on Winston’s Lucky Cup, 7 points

    Reserve champion       Chloe Miller on No Nottings Nest, 6 points

     

    Junior Rider, Training Division

    Champion                     Jordan Riske on Amazingly Lucky and Redemption Song, 7 points

    Reserve champion       Kiersten Miller on Never Say Never, 5 points (tied with Kaila McCormack on Frozbe, tie broken on lowest overall score)

     

    DERBY RIDER AWARDS - SENIOR RIDERS

    Senior Amateur Rider, Starter Division

    Champion                     Kathryn Kendall on Who’s On First, 13 points 

    Reserve champion       Sherri Wager on Boze, 8 points

     

    Senior Amateur Rider, Beginner Novice Division

    Champion                     Christy Wicke on Alexandria, 7 points

    Reserve champion       Jamie Hetke on English Major, 6 points (tied with Mary Clare Owdziej on Deal Me In, tie broken on lowest overall score)

     

    Senior Amateur Rider, Novice Division

    Champion                     Anna Warzecha on Zolando, 10 points

    Reserve champion       Erika Erlandson on SBT Rynca, 7 points

     

    Senior Amateur Rider, Training Division

    Champion                     Halley Widlak on Bumblebee, 4 points

    Reserve champion       Melissa Adamo on My Addiction, 3 points

     

    HORSE AWARDS

    Can include multiple riders

     

    Overall High Point Champion Horse: Senior rider (amateur or professional)

    Free Spirit CR, ridden by Mindy Kutzner-Shannon at Novice and Training levels, 27 points

                      

    Overall High Point Reserve Horse: Senior rider (amateur or professional)

    Lucky Sevens Trademark, ridden by Brittany Weber at Training level, 19 points

     

    Overall High Point Champion Horse: Junior riderDakota, ridden by Molly O’Connor at Beginner Novice level, 26 points

             

    Overall High Point Reserve Horse: Junior rider

    Redemption Song, ridden by Jordan Riske at Novice & Training levels, 24 points

     

    HORSE AWARDS

    Starter Division, Junior rider

    Champion            Twilight Elegance, ridden by Maya Stille, 23 points

    Reserve               Royal Tailspin, ridden by Maura O’Connor, 22 points

     

    Starter Division, Senior rider

    Champion           Moe, ridden by Ansley Haan, 6 points

    Reserve              MC Dancer, ridden by Meghan Vorce, 6 points

                        Tie broken by lowest overall score

     

    Beginner Novice Division, Junior rider

    Champion           Dakota, ridden by Molly O’Connor, 26 points

    Reserve              Feelin’ Rowdy, ridden by Lauren Tucker, 16 points

     

    Beginner Novice Division, Senior rider

    Champion           You’re My Boy Blue, ridden by Paula Kotowski, 18 points

    Reserve              Hartbrook Scarlet Knight, ridden by Cass Bouse-Eaton, 8 points

     

    Novice Division, Junior rider

    Champion           Titan, ridden by Courtney Lucas, 22 points

    Reserve              TIE:

                                 No Notting’s Nest, ridden by Chloe Miller, 15 points AND

                                 Winston’s Lucky Cup, ridden by Hannah Fountain, 15 points

     

                                 Lowest overall score for both is 31.0 (does not break tie)

                                 Lowest dressage score is 27.0 for No Notting’s Nest

     

    Novice Division, Senior rider

    Champion           Free Spirit CR, ridden by Mindy Kutzner-Shannon, 24 points

    Reserve              Deal Me In, ridden by Mary Clare Owdziej, 17 points

     

    Training Division, Junior rider

    Champion           Rio de Janeiro, ridden by Cierra Daratony, 17 points

    Reserve              Redemption Song, ridden by Jordan Riske, 14 points

     

    Training Division, Senior rider

    Champion           Lucky Sevens Trademark, ridden by Brittany Weber, 19 points

    Reserve              Trocadero, ridden by Kelsey Overbye Boos, 12 points

     

    Prelim Division, Junior rider

    Champion           Amazingly Lucky, ridden by Jordan Riske, 9 points

    Reserve              Rio de Janeiro, ridden by Cierra Daratony, 4 points

     

    Prelim Division, Senior rider

    Champion           Satin Mystique, ridden by Sue Moessner, 11 points

    Reserve              Riddle Master, ridden by Carrie Mulks, 7 points

    EVENT RIDER AWARDS – JUNIOR RIDERS

    Can include rides on multiple horses at the level

    Ties broken on lowest overall penalty score

     

    Junior Rider, Starter Division

    Champion                     Maya Stille on Twilight Elegance, 23 points              

    Reserve champion       Maura O’Connor on Royal Tailspin, 22 points

    Third                              Emerson Jones on Sophie and Just Belle, 16 points

                      

    Junior Rider, Beginner Novice Division

    Champion                     Molly O’Connor on Dakota, 26 points

    Reserve champion       Lauren Tucker on Feelin’ Rowdy, 16 points

    Third                              Campbell Jones on Sophie, 15 points

                      

    Junior Rider, Novice Division

    Champion                     Courtney Lucas on Titan, 22 points        

    Reserve champion       Chloe Miller on No Notting’s Nest, 15 points

    TIE

                                          Chloe Miller on No Notting’s Nest, 15 points AND

                                          Hannah Fountain on Winston’s Lucky Cup, 15 points

     

    Lowest overall score for both is 31.0 (does not break tie)

                                 Lowest dressage score is 27.0 for No Notting’s Nest

    Third                    Hannah Fountain on Winston’s Lucky Cup, 15 points

                      

    Junior Rider, Training Division

    Champion                     Cierra Daratony on Rio de Janeiro, 17 points

    Reserve champion       Jordan Riske on Redemption Song, 14 points

    Third                              Slater Boos on Ebony II, 13 points

                      

    Junior Rider, Prelim Division

    Champion                     Jordan Riske on Amazingly Lucky and Roxy, 10 points

    Reserve champion       Cierra Daratony on Rio de Janeiro, 4 points

    Third                              NONE

    EVENT RIDER AWARDS - SENIOR RIDERS

    Can include rides on multiple horses at the level

    Ties broken on lowest overall penalty score

     

    Senior Amateur Rider, Starter Division

    Champion                     Ansley Haan on Moe, 6 points

    Reserve champion       Meghan Vorce on MC Dancer, 6 points

    Third                             Emily Kutzner on SF Lonely Heart, 5 points                                        

     

    Senior Amateur Rider, Beginner Novice Division

    Champion                     Paula Kotowski on You’re My Boy Blue, 18 points

    Reserve champion       Olivia Greene on Canadian Breeze and Regal Authority, 10 points

    Third                              Cass Bous-Eaton on Hartbrook Scarlet Knight, 8 points

                               

    Senior Amateur Rider, Novice Division

    Champion                     Mindy Kutzner-Shannon on Free Spirit CR, 24 points

    Reserve champion       Mary Clare Owdziej on Deal Me In, 17 points

    Third                              Kirsten Raab on Cinder, 12 points

    Tie with Courtney Ainsworth on Berkshire broken on lowest overall score

     

    Senior Amateur Rider, Training Division

    Champion                     Ansley Haan on True Silence & Intoxicated, 12 points

    Reserve champion       Mindy Kutzner-Shannon on Tristan & Free Spirit CR, 8 points

    Third                              Breanne Palmerini on Dread Pirate Robby, 8 points

    Tie broken on lowest overall score

     

    Senior Amateur Rider, Prelim Division

    Champion                     Breanne Palmerini on Dread Pirate Robby, 3 points          

    Reserve champion       Ansley Haan on Intoxicated, 2 points

    Third                              NONE                                    

     

    RIDER AWARDS – PROFESSIONAL RIDERS

    Can include rides on multiple horses

    Ties broken on lowest overall penalty score

     

    Professional Rider, Novice Division

    Champion                     Madison Collier on Little Red Sports Car, 14 points 

    Reserve champion       Brittany Weber on Zamara, 12 points

    Third                              Ciaran Thompson on Hollywood and Stephen’s Truth, 7 points

     

    Professional Rider, Training Division

    Champion                     Brittany Weber on Lucky Sevens Trademark, 19 points

    Reserve champion       Kelsey Overbye Boos on Trocadero & Waterships Downs Titan, 14 points

    Third                              Carrie Mulks on Riddle Master & Louis Vuitton, 6 points

     

    Professional Rider, Prelim Division

    Champion                     Carrie Mulks on Zara & Riddle Master, 11 points

    Reserve champion       Sue Moessner on Satin Mystique, 11 points   

    Third                              Elizabeth Scheltema on Bill Owen, 4 points

     

    UPPER LEVEL RIDER RECOGNITION RIBBONS

    Awarded to TEAM riders who have competed at levels higher than Preliminary

    in the past season

     

    Carrie Mulks Fisher

    Susan Moessner

    Elizabeth Scheltema

    Michelle Thomas Zhuralev